Wednesday, June 17, 2015

Wu Wednesday

This is kind of a hidden gem seeded deep within YouTube's archive.  It's a chill dope deep hip-hop song that has that natural feel to it.  We loved it, but the more underground we love that much more!

Here is Slimkid3 & DJ Nu Mark and their song, What Are Words For

Wednesday, June 10, 2015

Wu Wednesday

Here is Champ MC's track, Keep Shit On The Real from 1994.  This is a dope track from the early/mid 90's era of gangster rap.  Still better than nearly all rap that's out today.

[Intro: E-A-Ski]
Hell yeah, 1994, yea we need to keep shit on the real You know what I'm sayin? cuz you muthafuckas is wack Yo, and all you fake ass bustas, you best to keep it real with '94 Yeah, cus we ain't playin, yo Champ, break these muthafuckas off..

[Champ MC]
It's the same old shit no matter where you go You could travel all around the world but there's no room in ghettos The other day I had some problems with the cops I Had to shoot his ass dead to get my damn props What the fuck is going on, I alwayz have to walk around strapped But that's ok with me, I lead them all in a death trap Grab my nine & load up the clip Caught him right in the dome piece, and watched the blood drip Fuck it, I'm going all out like a straight up menace I gotta leave bodies behind until my job is finished Until then, I have to think about complete my mission I'm wishin niggas don't even thinkin about trippin I'm flippin on whoever tried to beat me at my own game It's a shame. how I left that zombie as a ?? Who's to blame? Me, and I don't give a fuck Step up front nigga, and you just pressed your luck

[Chorus 4X: Champ MC (E-A-Ski)]
(Keep It Real Though) Keep shit on the real, you know the deal If you playin on us, then get the hell up out the ghetto

[Champ MC]
It's time for me to move my way up the block, collect my dough And hit'em all with the rest of the rocks, time to go I'm too hard to try to work a nine-to-five I'm strickly from the hood, so I gotta keeps it live Because I like fast money and the money likes me I like my shit hardcore, that's just how I be Fuck all the bullshit, I take care of business money wise Let me spark up this L and pass the St. Ides Workin for the next man to be is typically Try to jack me for mine, I put you out your misery See I'm not playin when it comes to gettin paid If you mess up dough the money then you got to go Shit I jump up on any chick who try to spit foul I blast your head off if you fuckin with my cash you Stupid bitch, I alwayz pack the steal you know the deal If you fuckin with me, you gotta keep shit on the real !

[Chorus 4X]

[Interlude: E-A-Ski]
Hahaha, hell yeah You better learn to keep shit on the real That's right, yo Champ, come again

[Champ MC]
Never in my lifetime will you ever hurt me I'm too down and dirty and I'm leaving niggas thirsty So don't ever sleep cus your mind is too weak And if you try to creep, it'll be your brains on the concrete Damn, I hate to walk around, watchin my back I stay strapped, I even had to kidnap I killed three other people, my shit is like a lethal weapon So stop steppin, before I blow a hole on in your mouth I get a tattoo to attack my next victim They got the nines and glocks and slugs all in them Yeah, I couldn't give a fuck about a stranger Fuckin with me and you'll be headin for danger And I'll be using your head as target pratice you hit the bed & I leave blood soakin through your mattress That's what you get for fuckin with a ghetto bitch My fingers is to pull the trigger on whoever try to snitch

[Chorus 5X]

Tuesday, June 9, 2015

Tuesdays Underground Lowdown

Short 2:59 clip of legend KING157 getting up on an ARMN.  Even though it's so short, it's also dope to see a legend in action, especially getting up what they're known for.  He even threw in one of his well known characters for good measure.  We just want to know why not any kind of interview?  Seriously, just a 30 seconds whatever about anything would have completed this video.  Definitely a recommend...

(7 out of 10)

BazookaFilms77 on YouTube has a lot of short videos we'll be scoping out and will try and post the better ones.

Monday, June 8, 2015

RE: Graffiti is not an Element

For a follow up to a post we made earlier this year.  We stumbled upon this article;

uk.complex.com/music/2015/04/grandmaster-flash-hates-on-graffiti

He states, "You know what bugs me, they put hip-hop with graffiti. How do they intertwine?".  He was backed up by some old school NYC writers too like, Blade & Fargo.  Also, if you go back and read our post;

graffinctrades.blogspot.com/2015/01/graffiti-is-not-element.html

You will see SEEN backs it up in his book.  Our argument reflects exactly what Grandmaster Flash was saying too. Besides coming from the same area at nearly the same time, how do they relate?

Wednesday, June 3, 2015

Wu Wednesday

This might not be the hardcore rap you have come to expect out of Wu Wednesday, however this is some chill dope jazzy-hip hop that goes for almost an hour.  Definitely good for background work music or blaz'n that blunt and chill'n out.  Enjoy,

Tuesday, June 2, 2015

Tuesdays Underground Lowdown

Teenagers from Uranus: Another acid trip. Definitely picks up where the first one left off. It had some dope graffiti scenes and interviews with the arrested Refuse who was featured in the first one. Live bombing was good but again I want more graffiti footage. The skits again were even more messed up then the first one but not as funny. The driver licenses did leave us rolling on the floor laughing. The extra features again were funny as well. But we'd have to say that we enjoyed the first one more.

We gave this a 6.5 out of 10

IMDB has this at 5.5 and rotten tomatoes at 100%

Monday, June 1, 2015